Marcia Neal v. Commissioner Internal Revenue Service
[…] Decided Aug. 10, 1992.

Before TANG, BEEZER and KOZINSKI, Circuit Judges.

1

MEMORANDUM**

2

Marcia J. Neal appeals the tax court's denial of her motion to vacate two decisions entered against her and her former husband in 1985. Neal contends primarily that the tax court judgment should be vacated because, as an innocent spouse, she should not be held liable for her husband's tax deficiencies. We review for an abuse of discretion, Abatti v. Commissioner, 859 F.2d 115, 117 (9th Cir.1988), and we affirm.

3

Tax court decisions become final according to detailed rules set forth at 26 U.S.C. § 7481. A decision may become final by "expiration of the time allowed for filing a notice of appeal, if no such notice has been duly filed within such time." 26 U.S.C. § 7481(a)(1); Abatti, 859 F.2d at 117. The notice of appeal from a tax court decision must be filed within 90 days after the decision is entered. 26 U.S.C. § 7483.

4

Generally the tax court "lacks jurisdiction to vacate a decision once it becomes final."