In its 1977 State corporate franchise tax report, petitioner’s computation of net *877income excluded dividends received from the subsidiaries of some $77 million, as permitted by Tax Law § 208 (9) (a) (1). It claimed a deduction of some $45 million from reported income for interest payments on short-term, long-term and other debts. The Audit Division of the State Department of Taxation and Finance disallowed a portion of the deduction pursuant to Tax Law § 208 (9) (b) (6), under which net income is to be determined without the exclusion of, "in the discretion of the tax commission, any amount of interest directly or indirectly * * * attributable * * * to subsidiary capital or to income, gains or losses from subsidiary capital”.
After an administrative hearing, respondent upheld an additional assessment as to a portion of petitioner’s interest expenses on long-term and short-term debts, and allowed the deduction as to interest on debts connected to tax deficiencies, mortgage loans and employee stock purchases.