OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Moreover, subdivision (h) specifically stated that the public hearing or hearings "shall be open for testimony from any individual, group, association or representative thereof who wants to testify”.
Besides being required to hold a public hearing or hearings, when it met to conduct public business, the Board was subject to article 7 of the New York State Public Officers Law (note: this is the so-called Open Meetings Law). The Open Meetings Law requires, inter alia, that a public notice of the time and place of a meeting held by a public body, like the Board (see, Public Officers Law § 102 [2]), to conduct public business (Public Officers Law § 102 [1]) "shall be given to the news media” at least one week prior to the scheduled date (Public Officers Law § 104 [1]), and that the notice "shall be conspicuously posted in one or more designated public locations at least seventy-two hours before such meeting” (Public Officers Law § 104 [1], [2]).