Martin v. Martin
[…] Nevertheless, the petitioner argues that, even in the absence of the registration of the divorce judgment, the Family Court has the power in a USDL proceeding to mandate the payment of arrears which have accrued under a foreign child support order. In this regard, we disagree.

It is axiomatic that the Family Court possesses only the power which is explicitly conferred on it by statute (Matter of Borkowski v Borkowski, 38 AD2d 752). The Family Court does have the power to enforce foreign support orders in the context of a proceeding pursuant to Family Court Act article 4. Family Court Act § 461 (b) provides:

"(b) If an order of the supreme court or of another court of competent jurisdiction requires support of the child, the family court may

*270"(i) entertain an application to enforce the order requiring support; or

"(ii) entertain an application to modify such order on the ground that changed circumstances requires such modification, unless the order of the supreme court provides that the supreme court retains exclusive jurisdiction to enforce or modify the order”.

Also, Family Court Act § 466 (c) provides: