American Dental Cooperative, Inc. v. Attorney-General
[…] Carro, Asch, Rosenberger and Smith, JJ., concur.

Order, Supreme Court, New York County, entered on September 17, 1986, unanimously affirmed, without costs and without disbursements.

. Full service dental products dealers maintain local showrooms and a sales and service staff and typically sell equipment for considerably more than do mail-order and discount dealers.

. General Business Law § 343, insofar as is relevant, provides: "Any person, persons, partnership, corporation, company, trust or association subject to service of a summons within or without the state pursuant to article three of the civil practice law and rules shall be subject to the service of a subpoena properly issued pursuant to this section. Any subpoena served hereunder without the state shall be issued on an ex-parte order of the court based upon a showing that the information or testimony sought bears a reasonable relationship to the subject matter under investigation * * * Any person, persons, partnership, corporation, company, trust, or association, who has been served with [a] subpoena pursuant to this section may make a motion, pursuant to section twenty-three hundred four of the civil practice law and rules, to quash, fix conditions, or modify such subpoena.”

. An appellate court need not rely on the rationale articulated in the court of original jurisdiction to affirm a decision. (See, Weissmann v Euker, 1 AD2d 30, 35; Mailloux v Spuck, 87 AD2d 736, 737; 10 Carmody-Wait 2d, NY Prac § 70:423, at 693-695.)