OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The prayer for relief in a complaint is not a part of the cause of action and does not warrant a dismissal for insufficiency when the facts alleged demonstrate some right to relief. (Philips v Republic Ins. Co., 67 AD2d 725; Lehmann v Kingston Plaza, 44 Misc 2d 63, 65.)
CPLR 3017 (a) permits a court, with exceptions not relevant here, to "grant any type of relief within its jurisdiction appropriate to the proof whether or not demanded”. Pursuant to CPLR 5225, under which this turnover petition is brought, a petitioner and judgment creditor may commence a special proceeding to turn over to it money or property in the possession or custody of another person, but which belongs to the judgment debtor, or in which the judgment