OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although the employee benefit plan was never the instrument of that fraud, the trial court issued an order of attachment on, among other property, the employee’s interest in the employee benefit plan. This court, interpreting the effect of 29 USC § 1056 (d) on the defendant’s interest in the employee benefit plan, held that "to the extent that it [that interest] was valid,” such an interest was exempt from claims of creditors. (Supra, at 197.)
Section 1056 (d) (1) of title 29 of the United States.Code *366states: "Each pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be assigned or alienated.” An Internal Revenue Service regulation, promulgated pursuant to ERISA, further declares "that benefits provided under the plan may not be * * * assigned * * * alienated or subject to attachment, garnishment, levy, execution or other legal or equitable process.”