OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] For example, they cite section B3-3.0 [1] (recodified as § 13-104 [1]) which defines those who may become NYCERS members as "[a]ll persons in city-service, as defined in this title”. That provision, however, does not require the extension of NYCERS membership eligibility to those employed on a part-time basis,3 since it extends membership only to those in "city-service” as that term is defined in section B3-1.0 (3) (a) (recodified as § 13-101 [3] [a]).
Plaintiffs also argue that section B3-5.0 (b) (recodified as § 13-107 [b]), which requires NYCERS’ board of trustees to "fix and determine how much service rendered in any year shall be the equivalent of a year of service and of parts thereof’, mandates the board to permit part-time employees to become members.