OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In his 1937 opinion, the Corporation Counsel referred to the "general standards” in the 1936 opinion and reaffirmed his view that full-time service was a prerequisite to NYCERS membership.
Furthermore, it is significant that the Legislature has never seen fit to amend the Administrative Code to bar the exclusion of part-time employees from NYCERS membership, particularly in view of the 1977 adoption by the Legislature of a new State pension plan which, for the first time, permitted part-time employees to become members of the State pension system. (Retirement and Social Security Law § 500 [b] [4] [a].) In enacting this legislation, the Legislature provided that New York City employees would "be eligible or ineligible for membership in [NYCERS] in the manner provided for by the relevant provisions of the New York city administrative code and other relevant laws and rules and regulations.” (Retirement and Social Security Law § 500 [b] [1].) The Legislature’s failure to extend NYCERS membership eligibility to part-time city employees must be viewed as an acceptance of NYCERS’ practice of excluding part-time employees from membership.