OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Section B3-5.0 (a) (recodified as § 13-107 [a]) expressly states that it is "[s]ubject to the following and to all other provisions of [this act]”. The application of section B3-5.0 (recodified as § 13-107) and rule 24 is accordingly limited to those engaged in "city-service” as defined in section B3-1.0 (3) (a) (recodified as § 13-101 [3] [a]). (See, e.g., Matter of Keane v Leary, 34 AD2d 771, affd 29 NY2d 713.)
Finally, plaintiffs cite section B49-9.3 (a) (ii) (recodified as § 12-126 [a] [ii]), which, insofar as is relevant, defines a "city retiree” for purposes of determining eligibility for receipt of retiree health benefits as: "[a] person who: (1) is receiving a retirement allowance, pension or other retirement benefit from a retirement or pension system maintained by the city; and (2) immediately prior to such person’s retirement as a member of such system, was a city employee, or was an employee of the board of education employed under terms prescribing a work week regularly consisting of twenty or more hours during the fiscal year”. Plaintiffs argue that this section clearly contemplates retirees who were part-time employees; otherwise, the minimum requirement of a 20-hour work week for retirement health benefits would be unnecessary.