Braun v. Ahmed
[…] It is in light of this common-law rule, solely dependent upon the amount set forth in the pleading, that we must analyze the impact of CPLR 3017 (c).

The Legislature enacted CPLR 3017 (c) as one of the provisions in a far-ranging 1976 medical malpractice bill (L 1976, ch 955) which was designed "to assure the continued availability of medical malpractice insurance to the doctors and hospitals in this State at reasonable rates” (1976 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY, Governor’s Special Message, at 2428). This bill amended provisions of the Insurance Law, the Judiciary Law and the CPLR. CPLR 3017 was amended to add a subdivision (c), which provided, in relevant part, that "[i]n an action for medical malpractice * * * the complaint, counterclaim, cross-claim, interpleader complaint, and third-party complaint shall contain a prayer for general relief but shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled” (CPLR 3017 [c]).

The statute is silent as to the propriety of stating a specific sum to the jury in summation or at any other stage of the trial.