972 F.2d 1342
[…] However, neither the language of the Insurance Code nor any case law interpreting it supports the contention that earthquake exclusions are illegal.
Safeco's earthquake exclusion reads as follows:
We do not cover loss caused by any of the following excluded perils whether occurring alone or in sequence with a covered peril:
...
Earth movement. Meaning any loss caused by, resulting from, contributed to, or aggravated by earthquake, landslide, mud flow, earth sinking....
Section 530 of the Insurance Code provides:
An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause.
As its language makes clear, § 530 states that if insurers provide coverage against a peril, they are liable whenever that peril is the proximate cause of the harm, but not if that peril is a remote cause.