Ordered that the judgment is affirmed and the case is remitted to the County Court, Dutchess County, for further proceedings pursuant to CPL 460.50 (5).
[…] Appeal by the defendant from a judgment of the County Court, Dutchess County (King, J.), rendered July 1, 1985, convicting him of attempted burglary in the third degree, upon his plea of guilty, and imposing sentence.
Ordered that the judgment is affirmed and the case is remitted to the County Court, Dutchess County, for further proceedings pursuant to CPL 460.50 (5).
We reject the defendant’s contention that his prior conviction of the felony of driving while intoxicated could not properly serve as the predicate offense upon his adjudication as a second felony offender. Penal Law § 70.06 (1) (a) defines a second felony offender "a person * * * who stands convicted of a felony defined in this chapter * * * after having previously been subjected to one or more predicate felony convictions as defined in paragraph (b) of this subdivision” (emphasis supplied).