Spitz v. CoughLin
[…] Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking a judgment directing respondents to certify the settlement and grant him costs and counsel fees for the instant proceeding. Supreme Court dismissed the petition, and this appeal by petitioner ensued.

Public Officers Law § 17 (3) (b) provides: "An employee represented by the attorney general or by private counsel pursuant to this section shall cause to be submitted to the head of the department * * * in which he is employed any proposed settlement which may be subject to indemnification or payment by the state and if not inconsistent with the provisions of this section such head of the department * * * shall certify such settlement, and submit such settlement and certification to the attorney general. The attorney general shall review such proposed settlement as to form and amount, and shall give his approval if in his judgment the settlement is in the best interests of the state. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to authorize the state to indemnify and save harmless or pay an employee with respect to a settlement not so reviewed and approved by the attorney general” (emphasis supplied). It is apparent from a reading of this statute, particularly the emphasized phrase, that the decision to certify a settlement is not a ministerial one, but requires some discretion by the department head. Public Officers Law § 17 (3) (a) provides that the State shall indemnify its employees for a judgment or settlement provided that the act or omission which was the subject of the judgment or settlement "occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties”. The statute goes on to expressly state that "the duty to indemnify and save harmless or pay prescribed by this subdivision shall not arise where the injury or damage resulted from intentional wrongdoing on the part of the employee”. In the instant case, the State takes the position that