The majority contends that if RICO conferred concurrent jurisdiction, the New York State legislative efforts "would be merely duplicative and unnecessary” (majority opn, at 346).
In this regard, we note that the New York OCCA does not contain a provision permitting a private civil cause of action. Unlike RICO, OCCA is essentially a criminal statute with civil sanctions that can only be enforced by the District Attorney. Further, OCCA added Penal Law § 460.30 (7), which provides as follows: "[T]he imposition of a criminal penalty, forfeiture or fine under this section shall not preclude the application of any other criminal penalty or civil remedy under this article or under any other provision of law.” Penal Law § 460.30 (8) also provides: "Any payment made as restitution to victims pursuant to this section shall not limit, preclude or impair any liability for damages in any civil action or proceeding for an amount in excess of such payment.”
Thus, in our view, OCCA is in no way duplicative or in conflict with civil RICO. OCCA gives the District Attorneys a criminal RICO-like tool that they previously did not have.