People v. Perez
[…] Police officers testified before the Grand Jury that they had arrested the defendant in the lobby of an apartment building while he was in possession of a loaded pistol. There was no evidence before the Grand Jury concerning whether the defendant lived in that building. The court dismissed the indictment stating "[t]he minutes are unclear as to whether evidence of the defendant’s home address was presented to the Grand Jury and that Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Fourth Degree is not a lesser included offense of the crime charged (see CPL § 210.30 (1); People v. Ali, 36 N.Y.2d [880]).”

CPL 210.20 (1) (b) provides that a court may dismiss an indictment upon the ground that "[t]he evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged or any lesser included offense”. Lesser included offense is defined in CPL 1.20 (37) as follows: "When it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, a 'lesser included offense.’ ” Penal