Cooper v. Wiley
[…] Petitioners are the subjects of an indicated report of child maltreatment entered in the State-wide central register of child abuse and maltreatment reports maintained by respondent New York State Department of Social Services (see generally, Social Services Law, tit 6, § 411 et seq., especially § 412 [11] defining an "indicated report” as "a report made pursuant to this title if an investigation determines that some credible evidence of the alleged abuse or maltreatment exists”). Pursuant to Social Services Law § 422 (8), petitioners demanded a fair hearing to determine whether the report should be expunged from the central register. The hearing resulted in a determination to deny expungement, and the instant article 78 proceeding ensued.