The Supreme Court also properly denied the appellant’s pretrial motion to dismiss the petition. The appellant correctly contends that Penal Law § 70.30 may not be used to aggregate terms of imprisonment in order to make “detained sex offender” determinations pursuant to article 10 (see Matter of State of New York v Rashid, 16 NY3d 1, 15-16 [2010]). Nonetheless, the
The appellant contends that the Supreme Court improperly removed the question of whether he was a “detained sex offender” from the jury by directing the verdict on this issue. Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 (a), within 60 days of a court determining that there is probable cause that an article 10 respondent is a “sex offender requiring civil management, the court shall conduct a jury trial to determine whether the respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality.” However, the Mental Hygiene Law also provides that “[t]he respondent’s commission of a sex offense shall be deemed established and shall not be relitigated at the trial, whenever it is shown that . . . the respondent stands convicted of such offense” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [c]).