OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Section 770 of the Judiciary Law directs that, upon the return of an application to punish for contempt, the court inform the offender that he or she has the right to the assistance of counsel, and "when it appears that the offender is financially unable to obtain counsel, the court may in its discretion assign counsel to represent him or her.” Although *32not phrased in a mandatory manner, this section has been interpreted, however, to require the court to make an assignment once indigency is found, thereby retaining the power to punish the offender with a term of imprisonment upon assigning counsel, or surrendering that power by