I am in total agreement with the opinion of my colleague Justice Smith and would like only to add a few remarks.
[…] CPL 170.40 (1) permits the People to move for a dismissal of an information or misdemeanor complaint, in the interest of justice, if there exists "some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant * * * would constitute or result in injustice.” In this case it is the dismissal which resulted in injustice: injustice to the defendant, who was immediately thereafter whisked away to an interrogation without counsel, and an injustice to our system of law in the total lack of respect rendered to the fundamental right to counsel, as defined