People v. Brown
[…] Turning to the defendant’s claim that he was unfairly prejudiced by the detailed analysis of the evidence in the court’s charge, discussion of the issue appropriately starts with consideration of CPL 300.10 (2). In relevant part, the subdivision provides with regard to the charge that the court must state "the material legal principles applicable to the particular case, and, so far as practicable, explain the application of the law to the facts, but it need not marshal or refer to the evidence to any greater extent than is necessary for such explanation.”