BOR Realty Corp. v. New York City Loft Board
[…] As described by the Court of Appeals (66 NY2d, supra, at 302): "[t]he essence of petitioners’ argument is that because article 7-C refers to a 'residential occupant qualified for protection’ ” but, unlike other statutes, did not make 'primary residence’ a qualification, and in defining an 'interim multiple dwelling’ refers to 'residence or home,’ the regulation constitutes an unauthorized extension of the statute.”

Addressing that contention, the Court of Appeals focused on that part of Multiple Dwelling Law § 281 (1) defining "interim multiple dwelling” that in paragraph (iii) referred to a building or part of a building that on December 1, 1981 was occupied for residential purposes since April 1, 1980 as "the residence or home of any three or more families living independently of one another.” Significantly, the Court of Appeals did not hold that the words "the residence or home”, considered by themselves, had the same meaning as primary residence.