BOR Realty Corp. v. New York City Loft Board
[…] The issue on this appeal is quite different, and involves separate policy considerations. In Regulation I (A) (1), the regulation at issue here, the Loft Board was concerned with determining its jurisdiction under the definition of "an interim multiple dwelling” set forth in Multiple Dwelling Law § 281, and in particular the meaning for jurisdictional purposes of the words "the residence or home of any three or more families living independently of one another” set fort in subdivision (1) (iii).