(People v Glover, 57 NY2d 61, 63 [1982]; CPL 1.20 [37].)
The trial court submitted to the jury a charge on assault in the first degree which is defined as follows: "Under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person”. (Penal Law § 120.10 [3].) The indict*515ment contained a separate count charging reckless endangerment in the first degree and the trial court submitted that count to the jury. Reckless endangerment in the first degree occurs when "under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, [a person] recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person.” (Penal Law § 120.25.) The elements of the offenses are identical except that the first degree assault charge includes the element of serious physical injury. (People v Gutierrez, 105 AD2d 754 [2d Dept 1984]; People v Cheung-Kok Lau, 88 AD2d 808 [1st Dept 1982].)