Prior to his retirement from the county, he sent an application to the State retirement system containing his request for recalculation. He received a letter dated October 19, 1984, which, in effect, denied this request. On or about February 19, 1985, he commenced this proceeding to review this "final determination”. The appellant moved to dismiss the proceeding pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law §74, on the ground that the petitioner failed to exhaust his administrative remedies by requesting a redetermination as set forth in Retirement and Social Security Law § 74 (d), which provides as follows: "At any time within four months after the mailing of such notice, the applicant or his counsel may serve a written demand upon the comptroller for a hearing and redetermination of such application”.