People v. Mulholland
[…] The People seek to distinguish the case at bar by pointing out that the examinations were ordered by Police Court and, before the examinations were completed, an indictment was filed against defendant and jurisdiction of the matter was transferred to County Court. Specifically, the People rely on that part of CPL 730.40 (4) which states that "[w]hen an indictment is filed against a defendant after a local criminal court has issued an order of examination and before it has issued a final or temporary order of observation, the defendant must be promptly arraigned upon the indictment, and the proceedings in the local criminal court shall thereupon terminate for all purposes ” (emphasis supplied). If this were all that the statute had to say about the matter, the People’s position could be acceptable.