Alexander v. Alexander
[…] Accordingly, Family Court properly granted petitioner’s application to suspend his support obligation (see, Kaplan v Kaplan, 75 AD2d 885; Besharov, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 29A, Family Ct Act § 447, at 317-326; § 451, at 352; Supplementary Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 29A, Family Ct Act § 447 [1987 Pocket Part], at 50; Scheinkman, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 14, Domestic Relations Law § 241, at 730-731).

We also reject respondent’s contention that Family Court’s decision violated Domestic Relations Law § 241, as recently *884amended (L 1986, ch 892, § 7). This section provides that: "When it appears to the satisfaction of the court that a custodial parent receiving alimony or maintenance pursuant to an order, judgment or decree of a court of competent jurisdiction has wrongfully interfered with or withheld visitation rights provided by such order, judgment or degree, the court, in its discretion, may suspend such payments or cancel any arrears that may have accrued during the time that visitation rights have been or are being interfered with or withheld. Nothing in this section shall constitute a defense in any court to an application to enforce payment of child support or grounds for the cancellation of arrears for child support” (Domestic Relations Law § 241 [emphasis supplied]). The prohibition contained in the amendment emphasized above was aimed at the recalcitrant support obligor, who only invokes a defense to payment upon being sued, and not someone like petitioner who immediately brings his claim to court.