OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is well established that murder in the first degree under that section remains a viable substantive crime even though the death sentence has been held to be unconstitutional (People v Silva, 69 NY2d 858; see, People v Davis, 43 NY2d 17, supra; see also, People v Smith, 63 NY2d 41, cert denied 469 US 1227, supra).
Accordingly, the judgment should be reversed and the defendant should be granted a new trial.
Dillon, P. J., Callahan, Green, Balio and Davis, JJ., concur.
Judgment unanimously reversed, on the law, and new trial granted.
We recognize that subdivision (1) of CPL 320.10 purports to preclude a defendant from waiving a jury trial "where the indictment charges the crime of murder in the first degree”. When that language was incorporated into the statute (see, L 1974, ch 367, § 15), the Legislature also enacted *9Penal Law § 60.06 which mandated a sentence of death for a conviction of murder in the first degree (see, L 1974, ch 367, § 2).