OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This defendant could not be subjected to the death penalty on conviction of any of the crimes charged in this indictment (see, People v Davis, 43 NY2d 17; see also, People v Smith, 63 NY2d 41, cert denied 469 US 1227). Thus, subject only to compliance with statutory conditions enacted pursuant to constitutional authority (see, NY Const, art I, § 2), and the exercise of limited discretion by the trial court, this defendant had an absolute right to a trial without a jury. Those conditions and the court’s discretionary power are found in CPL 320.10. Subdivision (2) thereof provides: "Such waiver must be in writing and must be signed by the defendant in person in open court in the presence of the court, and with the approval of the court. The court must approve the execution and submission of such waiver unless it determines that it is tendered as a stratagem to procure an otherwise impermissible procedural advantage or that the defendant is not fully aware of the consequences of the choice he is making. If the court disapproves the waiver, it must state upon the record its reasons for such disapproval.”
It is clear from that statutory language that the court’s discretion to reject the waiver is carefully circumscribed (see, People v Firestone, 111 AD2d 696, 698-699; see also, People ex rel.