Boreali v. Axelrod
[…] In short, the Legislature has not preempted the field of public tobacco use.

What is at issue on this appeal is the authority of the PHC to implement regulations comprehensively restricting the use of tobacco in indoor areas used by the public. The PHC is a component of the Department of Health and consists of the Commissioner and 14 members appointed by the Governor (Public Health Law § 220). The PHC is statutorily authorized, at the Commissioner’s request, to "consider any matter relating to the preservation and improvement of public health” (Public Health Law § 225 [1]; emphasis supplied). Subject to the Commissioner’s approval, the PHC is authorized to establish sanitary regulations to be known as the State Sanitary Code (Public Health Law § 225 [4]) pertaining to "any matters affecting the security of life or health or the preservation and improvement of public health * * * and with any matters as to which jurisdiction is conferred upon the public health council” (Public Health Law § 225 [5] [a]; emphasis supplied). Defendants principally rely on Public Health Law § 225 (4) and (5) (a) for the PHC’s authority to enact the challenged regulations (see, 10 NYCRR 25.1 [a], [b]).