Diamond v. Cuomo
[…] However, effective January 1, 1987, the ADEA was amended so as to remove the upper age limit, thus affording protection to covered employees who have simply met the lower age requirement of 40.

Following the ADEA’s amendment, the New York State Administrative Board of the Courts (hereinafter the board) construed the Federal ADEA, as amended, to prohibit the mandatory retirement at age 70 of appointed State Judges during their terms of office, but to offer no similar protection to elected State Judges. The board’s interpretation is founded upon 29 USC § 630 (f) which provides as follows: "(f) The term 'employee’ means an individual employed by any employer except that the term 'employee’ shall not include any person elected to public office in any State or political subdivision of any State by the qualified voters thereof, or any person chosen by such officer to be on such officer’s personal staff, or an appointee on the policymaking level or an immediate adviser with respect to the exercise of the constitutional or legal powers of the office. The exemption set forth in the preceding sentence shall not include employees subject to the civil *304service laws of a State government, governmental agency, or political subdivision. The term 'employee’ includes any individual who is a citizen of the United States employed by an employer in a workplace in a foreign country”. The exemption provided for persons elected to public office created a distinction between elected and appointed Judges which lies at the heart of the instant challenge.