Schanback v. Schanback
[…] Accordingly, in civil actions and proceedings, a Judicial Hearing Officer, with few exceptions (see, e.g., CPLR 4312 [1], [2]), possesses the identical power and authority as a Referee (see, Lipton v Lipton, 128 Misc 2d 528, 530, affd 119 AD2d 809).

Ill

We now consider the issue at hand, namely, whether a compulsory reference of an equitable distribution matter to a Judicial Hearing Officer is authorized by CPLR 4317 (b). CPLR 4317, in its entirety, provides as follows:

"(a) Upon consent of the parties. The parties may stipulate that any issue shall be determined by a referee. Upon the filing of the stipulation with the clerk, the clerk shall forthwith enter an order referring the issue for trial to the referee named therein. Where the stipulation does not name a referee, the court shall designate a referee. Leave of court and designation by it of the referee is required for references in matrimonial actions; actions against a corporation to obtain a dissolution, to appoint a receiver of its property, or to distribute its property, unless such action is brought by the attorney-general; or actions where a defendant is an infant.
"(b) Without consent of the parties.