Schanback v. Schanback
[…] "(b) Without consent of the parties. On motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may order a reference to determine a cause of action or an issue where the trial will require the examination of a long account, including actions to foreclose mechanic’s liens; or to determine an issue of damages separately triable and not requiring a trial by jury; or where otherwise authorized by law” (emphasis added).

CPLR 4312 (2) also provides, inter alia, "[i]n matrimonial actions, only a judicial hearing officer or a special referee appointed by the chief administrator of the courts may be designated to determine an issue”.

It is clear that a Judicial Hearing Officer has the authority and power to hear and determine equitable distribution matters such as that at bar upon the parties’ consent (see, CPLR *3404317 [a]; 4312 [2]).