Dorato v. Schilp
[…] Defendants Arthur Schilp and Divya Swaroop (hereinafter defendants) in this medical malpractice action seek copies of the reports of physicians who were retained by plaintiff as experts and prepared the reports for litigation. Plaintiff contends that pursuant to CPLR 3101 (former [d]) (see, Wallace v Benedictine Hosp., 124 AD2d 433, 434), the reports are not obtainable by defendants. We agree with plaintiff.

Since the reports, containing the opinions of experts, were concededly prepared for litigation, and since there is no claim of injustice or undue hardship if the reports are withheld, CPLR 3101 (former [d]) clearly precludes disclosure of the medical reports unless CPLR 3121 is applicable (see, Hoenig v Westphal, 52 NY2d 605, 609-610). Although CPLR 3121 (b) refers only to disclosure "by the party seeking the examination to any party requesting to exchange [reports]”, the First and Second Departments have held that, pursuant to the analysis of the statute in Hoenig v Westphal (supra), CPLR 3121 (b) can be used by a defendant, who requested an examination of a plaintiff, to obtain copies of examination reports in the plaintiff’s control (Pierson v