LoGatto v. LoGatto
[…] The court granted the plaintiff’s motion to the extent of compelling the defendant to serve the certified financial statements required by the separation agreement for the period of six years prior to the commencement of the action.

The defendant husband contends that the court should have granted his motion for a protective order. It is well established that courts are vested with broad discretion in the supervision of disclosure. The scope of disclosure is defined by CPLR 3101 (a), which states that "[tjhere shall be full disclosure of all evidence material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action, regardless of the burden of proof’. This statute *557has been liberally interpreted so as to require disclosure of any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist in the preparation for trial (see, Allen v Crowell-Collier Publ.