*1493Tax Law § 605 (b) (1) (B) defines a resident individual as one “who is not domiciled in this state but maintains a permanent place of abode in this state and spends in the aggregate more than [183] days of the taxable year in this state.” Petitioner, who had a home in New Jersey during the relevant years, did not dispute that for those years he was present in New York at his business for more than 183 days.