On August 22, 1984, the petitioner was given a preliminary parole violation hearing in New Jersey at the request of New York authorities, and probable cause was found that parole had been violated.
*611On December 24, 1984, the petitioner was returned to New York. A final parole revocation hearing was held on March 14, 1985, after which the petitioner’s parole status was terminated.
In a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, the petitioner claimed that he had not been afforded a timely final hearing. The Supreme Court, Westchester County, dismissed the petition, relying on Executive Law § 259-0 (4), finding that the petitioner received a timely final hearing because it was held within 90 days of the petitioner’s return to New York.
Executive Law § 259-o (4) does provide that "Whenever a preliminary violation hearing is conducted in another state pursuant to this section, the alleged violator must be afforded a final hearing within ninety days from the date of his return to this state”. The petitioner did receive his final hearing within 90 days of his return to New York. However, Executive Law §259-o (4) did not become effective until November 1, 1984.