972 F.2d 1353
[…] Dyer's December 7, 1990 letter obviously does not satisfy the requirements of 5 C.F.R. 1201.24(a). Dyer contends, however, that because the TVA did not furnish him with a copy of the MSPB regulations or appeal form at the time of the agency's October 31, 1990 decision, his failure to comply precisely with required procedures should be excused. Specifically, 5 C.F.R. § 1201.21 states that "[w]hen an agency issues a decision notice to an employee on a matter that is appealable to the Board, the agency must provide the employee" (emphasis added) not only with notice of the time limits for appealing to the board, but also with a copy or access to a copy of the board's regulations, and a copy of the MSPB appeal form.