Judgment, Supreme Court, Bronx County (Bernard Fried, J.), rendered on April 19, 1985, convicting defendant after a jury trial of robbery in the first degree, and sentencing him to an indeterminate term of from 5 Vi to 16 Vi years’ imprisonment, unanimously reversed, on the law, and a new trial ordered.
At trial ample evidence was adduced by the People to support defendant’s conviction for robbery in the first degree by proof that in the course of his commission of the crime, he displayed what the two immediate victims believed to be a pistol (Penal Law § 160.15 [4]; People v Baskerville, 60 NY2d 374). However, the same corpus of proof provided a reasonable basis for the jury to conclude that the "object” displayed by defendant, although concealed by his vest, "was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged” (Penal Law § 160.15 [4]).