Jericho Union Free School District No. 15 v. Board of Assessors
[…] The judgment entered July 30, 1985 in this matter was vacated by Special Term on the ground that it was based upon this court’s decision in Matter of Walker v Board of Assessors (103 AD2d 580, affg 118 Misc 2d 467) which was subsequently reversed by the Court of Appeals (66 NY2d 702, rearg denied *48366 NY2d 1036). No appeal was taken from the judgment entered July 30, 1985.

We find that the statutory authority provided to the courts under CPLR 5015 (a) (5) to relieve a party from a judgment as a result of a later "reversal, modification or vacatur of a prior judgment or order upon which it is based” does not apply to the instant proceeding.