Respondents exceeded the limited injunctive re*16lief granted in paragraphs 9 (C) and 11 of the tri-corporate agreement, since they failed to limit the action to a request for injunctive relief, enjoining petitioners from jeopardizing the Daisy "credit line” or using "customer lists”. Paragraph 14 of the shareholders agreement protected respondents from waiver only if they sought an injunction restraining "any sale or disposition” of Daisy stock. This remedy was neither sought nor obtained.
Finally, respondents’ argument that a finding of waiver is inconsistent with CPLR 7502 (c) also lacks merit. That section permits the Supreme Court to "entertain an application for an order of attachment or for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitrable controversy, but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief.” There is no showing here that an injunction is necessary to prevent an arbitration result from being rendered ineffectual.
For the foregoing reasons, I dissent.
Kupferman, J. P., Sullivan and Kassal, JJ., concur with Sandler, J.; Smith, J., dissents in an opinion.