Hawkins v. Coughlin
[…] Both views ignore the fact that once a sentence is vacated, all time, whether served in a local jail or in a State prison, effectively becomes "presentence” time (cf., Penal Law § 70.30 [5]) and "all time” is to be credited against a new sentence imposed on account of the charge or act underlying the vacated sentence.

Although Penal Law § 70.30 (3) begins with the words "Jail time”, i.e., the local time which is the focus of the first paragraph of Penal Law § 70.30 (3), its final paragraph provides for credit for "the amount of time that would have been credited against a sentence for such charge [culminating in dismissal or acquittal], had one been imposed”. Had a new sentence been imposed on the petitioner on account of the robbery conviction, the 3 years, 6 months and 1 day for which he here seeks credit would have been credited against that new sentence (Penal Law § 70.30 [5]).