OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Expert testimony is a necessary component of an article 10 trial. The statute specifically allows the State to choose a psychiatric examiner who will have access to the respondent for the purposes of an exam, as well as to the respondent’s “relevant medical, clinical, criminal or other records and reports” (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.08 [b]). Further, the State shall be entitled to request
“any and all records and reports relating to the respondent’s commission or alleged commission of a sex offense, the institutional adjustment and any treatment received by such respondent, and any medical, clinical or other information relevant to a determination of whether the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management” (§ 10.08 [c]).
The same evidentiary rules regarding hearsay that apply to the testimony of a lay witness also apply to the testimony of an expert witness.