OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
Richter, J.In 2007, the New York State Legislature passed the Sex Offender Management and Treatment Act, which, among other things, includes article 10 of the Mental Hygiene Law of New York State. Article 10 was created with the stated goals of: the protection of society from recidivist sex offenders, supervision of the offenders, and management of their behavior (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.01). The legislature determined that “some sex offenders have mental abnormalities that predispose them to engage in repeated sex offenses,” and that such offenders “may require long-term specialized treatment modalities to address their risk to reoffend” (§ 10.01 [b]).
In 2001, respondent-appellant was convicted after trial of four counts of first-degree sexual abuse and four counts of endangering the welfare of a child for sexually abusing his prepubescent stepson and stepdaughter.