Voss v. Voss
[…] On or about July 14, 1982, the plaintiff brought a petition to enforce the child support provision of the divorce judgment in the Family Court, Orange County. The Family Court (Mishkin, J.), ordered the defendant to pay $50 per week to support his two children. The instant action seeks to enforce the agreement (1) for the difference between the reduced award and the amount provided for in the agreement, and (2) college costs for one of the parties’ children.

As the agreement was entered into on January 19, 1981, this action is governed by Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (9) (b) which provides in pertinent part: "Where, after the effective date of this part [July 19, 1980] a separation agreement remains in force no modification of a prior order or judgment incorporating the terms of said agreement shall be made as to. maintenance without a showing of extreme hardship on either party, in which event the judgment or order as modified shall supersede the terms of the prior agreement and judgment for such period of time and under such circumstances as the court determines * * * The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to a separation agreement made prior to the effective date of this part”.

As we noted in Busetti v Busetti (108 AD2d 769, 771, n), there is some question whether this provision as to maintenance is constitutional. The issue is not raised on this appeal and, in any event, maintenance is not at issue here.