In re Jefry H.
[…] Moreover, the order of fact-finding and disposition adjudicating Jefry a person in need of supervision and placing him in the custody of the Commissioner refers to Jefry being placed in “foster care,” specifically providing that if Jefry remains in “foster care” the Commissioner was obligated to file a petition for a permanency hearing no later than December 23, 2009, and that the permanency hearing was to be completed by February 23, 2010. Finally, Social Services Law § 383-c (1), which concerns the guardianship and custody of children in foster care, defines a “child in foster care” for the purposes of that section as a “child in the care and custody of an authorized agency pursuant to section three hundred eighty-four-a of this title or article three, seven or ten of the family court act” (emphasis added).

The lynchpin of the Family Court’s determination seems to have been its belief that Family Court Act § 1091 was placed *138within article 10 of the Family Court Act, which article is entitled “Child Protective Proceedings.”