In re Jefry H.
[…] Contrary to the Family Court’s determination, we conclude that Jefry was a “former foster care youth” within the meaning of Family Court Act § 1091. After his adjudication as a person in need of supervision pursuant to article 7 of the Family Court Act, Jefry was placed, pursuant to Family Court Act §§ 754 (1) (c) and 756, in the Commissioner’s custody for a period of 12 months. While sections 754 (1) (c) and 756 of the Family Court Act do not contain the phrase “foster care,” Family Court Act § 756-a, which concerns extensions of placements of individuals placed pursuant to Family Court Act §§ 754 (1) (c) and 756, does. Specifically, Family Court Act § 756-a (d) (ii) requires a court considering a petition for the extension of placement of a child who has attained the age of 16 to consider, among other things, “the services needed, if any, to assist the child to make the transition from foster care to independent living.” In addition, Family Court Act § 756-a (f) provides that extensions of placements made pursuant to Family Court Act §§ 754 (1) (c) and 756 may continue beyond the child’s 18th birthday, and until the child’s 21st birthday, provided that the child consents to such an extension.