Order, Supreme Court, New York County (Deborah A. Kaplan, J.), entered on or about April 17, 2012, which, to the extent appealed from, ordered defendant to pay 50% of the balances owed on the mortgages on the marital residence in the event that he is unable to refinance the mortgages or obtain extensions of the mortgage notes, unanimously affirmed, without costs.
Domestic Relations Law § 234 empowers the court to “make such direction, between the parties, concerning the possession of property, as in the court’s discretion justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.” Accordingly, pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 234, the court can not only order that a party turn over marital property, but also that he or she refrain from transferring or disposing of it (Leibowits v Leibowits, 93 AD2d 535, 537 [2d Dept 1983]).