However, if there are other business reasons which require the records to be made, they should be admissible” (citations omitted)]).
We conclude that the trial court did not err in failing to submit to the jury the lesser included offense of criminal possession of stolen property in the fifth degree. CPL 300.10 (4) requires that “[t]he court must specifically designate and submit, in accordance with the provisions of sections 300.30 and 300.40, those counts and offenses contained and charged in the indictment which the jury are to consider . . . [and] [s]ueh determination must be made, and the parties informed thereof, prior to the summations.” However, a defendant is only entitled to a lesser included offense charge if he or she establishes “that the additional offense that he desires to have charged is a ‘lesser included offense’, i.e., that it is an offense of lesser grade or degree and that in all circumstances, not only in those