Koppell v. Board of Elections
[…] Likewise, in Ruiz (supra), there was an intermixture in three volumes of different candidates for the Senate, Assembly, Civil Court, and some 20 other party positions with ample opportunity for confusion. The single volumes here, on the contrary, were unambiguous with respect to the signatures which applied to each and every candidate for the same office, and specific language to that effect would have amounted simply to surplusage stating the obvious.

We also find support for our conclusion in the provisions of Election Law § 7-116 (3) which provides in connection with ballot preparation that candidates for delegates and alternates to judicial conventions "shall, for the purpose of this subdivision, be treated as one group.” (Emphasis added.) The cover sheets filed by appellants are consistent with this statutory pronouncement, and we find merit in the suggestion that in *41this context the delegate and alternate delegate groups may be regarded as a single candidate.