Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
[…] As a consequence, the police were entitled to search the vehicle compartment as well as the defendant’s person (see, People v Ellis, 62 NY2d 393; People v Adams, supra).
The defendant next contends that his conviction of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree cannot be sustained because the evidence was insufficient to establish that he was in constructive possession of the bag of cocaine found on the floor of the front seat of the subject vehicle. In this regard, the defendant charges that the jury should not have been charged pursuant to Penal Law § 220.25 (1) on the statutory presumption of possession of a controlled substance. Penal Law § 220.25 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that: "The presence of a controlled substance in an automobile, other than a public omnibus, is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in the automobile at the time such controlled substance was found”. Before the presumption may be applied as part of the prosecution’s prima facie case, it must prove that the defendant was in the car and that the illegal drugs were found in the vehicle (see, People v Leyva, 38 NY2d 160, 169; People v Hunt, 116 AD2d 812, 813).