Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
[…] Moreover, contrary to the defendant’s position, we find that the evidence adduced at trial was sufficient, as a matter of law, to sustain his conviction for possession of a gambling device pursuant to Penal Law § 225.30. The term "gambling device” is defined in essence, as any device or machine which is used in the playing phases of any gambling activity (see, Penal Law § 225.00 [7]). A person engages in gambling activity when "he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome” (Penal Law § 225.00 [2]). Finally, the term "something of value” is defined as to include "any money or property” (Penal Law § 225.00 [6]).