Defendant now contends that, because the reason for the discharge was neither illness nor incapacity under CPL 270.15 (3), County Court erred in discharging the juror.
Under CPL 270.15 (3), the only reasons for discharging a sworn juror before 12 jurors are selected are illness or incapacity, and the reason for the discharge in this case could hardly be classified as incapacity (see, People v Wilson, 106 AD2d 146, 150). However, the discharge in this case occurred after 12 jurors had been selected, and CPL 270.15 (3) is therefore inapplicable. The applicable statute is CPL 270.35, which provides that after the trial jury is sworn, County Court can discharge a juror when that juror "is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, or for any other reason is unavailable for continued service” and replace her with an alternate juror. This provision gives County Court a limited amount of discretion in discharging a juror, and we cannot say that that discretion has been abused here.