Order, Supreme Court, New York County (Shirley Werner Kornreich, J.), entered November 14, 2011, which denied defendants’ motion to dismiss the complaint on statute of limitations grounds, reversed on the law, without costs, the motion granted and the amended complaint dismissed in its entirety. The Clerk is directed to enter judgment accordingly.
This action was commenced on June 25, 2007. Plaintiffs sole cause of action is based on Judiciary Law § 487, which provides for an award of treble damages to an injured party where an attorney “[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any *498deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party” (Judiciary Law § 487 [1]).