Muhlhahn v. Triple Cee Bar & Restaurant Supply Co.
[…] When defendant failed to serve a timely response, a default was taken and an inquest to assess the amount of plaintiff’s damages was held; a jury returned a verdict of $2,700.

*997Prior to the inquest, defendant challenged the adequacy of plaintiffs affidavit on the ground that it did not prove a prima facie cause of action as required by CPLR 3215 (e). Supreme Court found the affidavit sufficient to sustain a default judgment, and on that issue defendant brings this appeal.

CPLR 3215 (e) provides in relevant part that: "On any application for judgment by default, the applicant shall file proof of service of the summons and complaint, or a summons and notice * * * and proof by affidavit made by the party of the facts constituting the claim, the default and the amount due. Where a verified complaint has been served it may be used as the affidavit of the facts constituting the claim and the amount due”. Defendant maintains that the affidavit constitutes insufficient "proof’ because it implicates defendant — as being the supplier of the cleansing agent — through hearsay and conclusory statements, not through plaintiff’s personal knowledge.