People v. Williams
[…] In this case, the trial court briefly referred to the complainant’s testimony in order to explain the application of the law to the facts. The jury, hearing the whole charge, would have gathered from its language the correct rules to apply in arriving at its verdict, and reversal of the defendant’s conviction is not warranted (see, People v Canty, 60 NY2d 830).

Finally, power to grant a new trial on the ground of newly discovered evidence is of statutory origin and strict compliance with the statute is necessary (see, People v Salemi, 309 NY 208, 215). CPL 330.40 (2) (a) provides that a motion to set aside a verdict if new evidence has been discovered since the trial "must be in writing and upon reasonable notice to the people. The moving papers must contain sworn allegations, whether by the defendant or by another person or persons, of the * * * existence of all facts essential to * * * the motion”. Here, the defense counsel orally moved to set aside the verdict at sentencing and he presented no affidavits to the court. Therefore, the statutory requirements were not complied with in this case. Mangano, J. P., Thompson, Lawrence and Harwood, JJ., concur.