In re B.D.
[…] She claims that if the DHHR had considered her parents as a placement for the child, she would
not have felt obligated to voluntarily relinquish her parental rights to the child. While petitioner
acknowledges the need for confidentiality, she asserts that her parents were not random strangers
who were “just gratuitously participating in the suffering of others.” Petitioner argues she would
have been more prepared to address the issues related to disposition if her parents had been present.
Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-607, “[a]n agreement of a natural parent in
termination of parental rights shall be valid if made by a duly acknowledged writing, and entered
into under circumstances free from duress and fraud.” Further, this Court has acknowledged that
“[West Virginia Code § 49-4-607] permits a parent to voluntarily relinquish his/her parental rights.
4
The father also voluntarily relinquished his parental rights to the child. The permanency
plan for the child is adoption by her foster family.
3