People v. Diaz
[…] This claim, however, is without merit. After Rodriguez’s psychiatric history had been disclosed on cross-examination, namely, that he had been hospitalized three times for psychiatric problems, once in California and twice in New York (at Maimonides Hospital and at the "G Building” at the Kings County Hospital), the defense counsel advised the court that he had not been previously informed of that history. The defense counsel, however, did not request a mistrial. Pursuant to CPL 280.10 *446(3) a court should not declare a mistrial sua sponte, unless "it is physically impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity with [the] law”. The court had the duty to consider alternatives and obtain enough information to determine whether the declaration of a mistrial is actually necessary (see, People v Ferguson, 67 NY2d 383).